India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.17 crore

India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.17 crore

India’s Active Caseload below 1.5 lakh; stands at 1.47 lakh

Daily Fatalities below 100; No new COVID Fatality reported in 21 States/UTs in the last 24 hours

23 FEB 2021

The country’s Active Caseload has fallen below 1.50 lakh. It stands at 1,47,306 . The present active caseload now consists of 1.34% of India’s total Positive Cases.

10,584 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 13,255 recoveries registered in the last 24 hoursIt has led to a net decline of 2,749 cases in the total active caseload.

India’s daily Positivity Rate remains below 3%.

India has recorded a steady decline in the number of daily new deaths.78 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.

Also, twenty one States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Haryana, J&K, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Sikkim, Tripura, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands, D&D and D&N.

As on 22nd February, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,17,45,552 through 2,44,877 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 64,51,251 HCWs (1st dose), 12,58,177 HCWs (2nd dose) and 40,36,124 FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands5,4421,8707,312
2Andhra Pradesh4,27,4441,02,3765,29,820
3Arunachal Pradesh21,3185,33226,650
4Assam1,65,11013,9921,79,102
5Bihar5,26,15956,7915,82,950
6Chandigarh14,1981,08915,287
7Chhattisgarh3,50,71628,1863,78,902
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli5,0192525,271
9Daman & Diu1,7672542,021
10Delhi3,15,84122,7883,38,629
11Goa15,5421,26916,811
12Gujarat8,24,11973,5478,97,666
13Haryana2,13,80241,8112,55,613
14Himachal Pradesh96,27812,4121,08,690
15Jammu & Kashmir2,10,5449,3152,19,859
16Jharkhand2,61,33913,3942,74,733
17Karnataka5,53,8881,40,0766,93,964
18Kerala4,05,69756,2324,61,929
19Ladakh6,6106107,220
20Lakshadweep2,3335912,924
21Madhya Pradesh6,43,27732,1246,75,401
22Maharashtra9,16,97768,9789,85,955
23Manipur41,7991,79843,597
24Meghalaya25,99896026,958
25Mizoram15,7493,05218,801
26Nagaland23,3914,41827,809
27Odisha4,43,4011,22,7415,66,142
28Puducherry9,35698110,337
29Punjab1,27,52820,5381,48,066
30Rajasthan7,82,71062,1838,44,893
31Sikkim13,38477514,159
32Tamil Nadu3,49,52736,0733,85,600
33Telangana2,81,3651,05,9363,87,301
34Tripura84,25415,06699,320
35Uttar Pradesh11,40,75486,02112,26,775
36Uttarakhand1,33,6369,6821,43,318
37West Bengal6,73,93969,6517,43,590
38Miscellaneous3,57,16435,0133,92,177
 Total1,04,87,375 12,58,177   1,17,45,552 

On Day-38 of the vaccination drive (22ndFebruary, 2021), 6,28,696 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 3,38,373 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 12,560 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,90,323 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

Out of total 1,17,45,552 vaccine doses, 1,04,87,375 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 12,58,177 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.

51.66% of the total vaccine doses are concentrated in 7 States. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.4% (12,26,775 doses).

61.15% of the second vaccine doses are concentrated in 8 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 11.13% (1,40,076 doses).

India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.07 Cr (1,07,12,665) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.22% today. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,565,359 today.

86.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported maximum number of single daily recoveries with 5,037 newly recovered cases. 5,035 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 461 in Tamil Nadu.

84% of the new cases are from 6 States.

Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,210. It is followed by Kerala with 2,212 while Tamil Nadu reported 449 new cases.

Six States account for 84.62% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (18). Kerala reported 16 deaths and Punjab reported 15 deaths.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *